Legislature(2011 - 2012)CAPITOL 120
[…] Specifically, under Amendment 1, if a person commits the crime of criminal impersonation in the second degree as outlined in AS 11.46.570 and does so in furtherance of a sex offense, then he/she could be charged with the crime of criminal impersonation in the first degree; existing AS 11.46.570 reads: (a) A person commits the crime of criminal impersonation in the second degree if the person (1) assumes a false identity and does an act in the assumed character with intent to defraud, commit a crime, or obtain a benefit to which the person is not entitled; or (2) pretends to be a representative of some person or organization and does an act in the pretended capacity with intent to defraud, commit a crime, or obtain a benefit to which the person is not entitled. (b) Criminal impersonation in the second degree is a class A misdemeanor. MR. REIKER, in response to questions, gave some examples of how a sexual predator might easily use [the aforementioned types of technology] to give his/her victims a false sense of security with regard to who they think they are interacting with. The committee took an at-ease from 1:46 p.m. to 1:48 p.m. MR. REIKER, in response to further questions, relayed that under Amendment 1, committing the crime of criminal impersonation in the second degree in furtherance of a sex offense would be a class B felony; that although some of the sex offenses referenced via Amendment 1 are misdemeanors, whether a perpetrator would be charged with a violation of Amendment 1's proposed AS 11.46.565(a)(2) would be at the discretion of the prosecutor; and that Amendment 1 could provide prosecutors with another option regarding what they could charge someone with. REPRESENTATIVE THOMPSON questioned whether the behavior Amendment 1 is intended to address was already covered under the statute pertaining to the crime of online enticement of a minor - AS 11.41.452. MR. REIKER relayed that the sponsor didn't feel that it was. In response to another question, he noted that the crime of criminal impersonation in the second degree is a class A misdemeanor, and the crime of criminal impersonation in the first degree is a class B felony, and reiterated that under Amendment 1, committing the second-degree crime in furtherance of a sex offense would result in the penalty associated with the first-degree crime.